Xu Qifang

2018-08-25 10:39:24 , Source : The Government Website of Shaanxi Province


Xu Qifang

Vice Governor

The following is the biographical sketch of Xu Qifang:

Xu Qifang, male, born in August, 1965, is an ethnic Han Chinese from Ankang, Shaanxi Province. He joined the Communist Party of China (CPC) and entered into the workforce in July 1986. He has a postgraduate education and holds a degree of the Executive Master of Business Administration (EMBA) of the Party School of the Central Committee of C.P.C.

He is currently the Vice Governor of the People’s Government of Shaanxi Province, the Secretary of CPC Baoji Municipal Committee, the Director of the Standing Committee of Baoji Municipal People’s Congress and the Secretary of the Leading Party Member’s Group.

09/1984-07/1986 Student, Prices, Shaanxi College of Business, Shaanxi;

07/1986-08/1989 Officer, General Department of Price Bureau of Ankang district, Shaanxi;

08/1989-05/1992 Deputy Director, Office of Price Bureau of Ankang district (09/1986-12/1989 Student, Price Economics, Shaanxi University of Finance and Economics);

05/1992-12/1994 Member, Leading Party Members’ Group of Ankang Price Bureau; Director, Office of Price Bureau of Ankang district, and Officer, Price Office of Ankang district, Shaanxi;

12/1994-10/1995 Deputy Director, Commerce and Trade Bureau of Ankang district;

10/1995-12/1997 Deputy Director, Bureau of Commerce of Ankang district (9/1996-11/1996 Student, Training Class for Young Directors, Shaanxi Provincial Party School of the CPC; 09/1994-12/1996 Student, Economic Management, Correspondence School, Party School of the Central Committee of C.P.C);

12/1997-07/1999 Standing member, CPC Hanyin County Committee, Shaanxi; Executive Vice County Chief, People’s Government of Hanyin County, Shaanxi;

07/1999-11/2001 Deputy Secretary, CPC Hanyin County Committee, Shaanxi Province; County Chief, People’s Government of Hanyin County, Shaanxi (02/1999-07/2000 Student, Master Program of Business Administration, Shaanxi University of Finance and Economics);

11/2001-12/2002 Deputy Secretary, CPC Shiquan County Committee, County Chief, People’s Government of Shiquan County, Shaanxi;

12/2002-11/2005 Secretary, CPC Shiquan County Committee (09/2003-01/2004 Student, Training Class for Secretary of County and Municipal Party Committee, Party School of the Central Committee of C.P.C);

11/2015-03/2010 Standing member and secretary-general, CPC Ankang Municipal Committee, Shaanxi (09/2003-12/2005 Student, Master Program of Business Administration, Party School of the Central Committee of C.P.C; 02/2009-01/2010 Student, Training Class for Young and Middle-aged Officers, Party School of the Central Committee of C.P.C);

03/2010-01/2013 Standing member, CPC Ankang Municipal Committee, Shaanxi; Executive Deputy Mayor, Ankang City People’s Government; President, Ankang School of Administration (09/2009-06/2012 Student, Executive Master of Business Administration (EMBA), Zhongnan University of Economics and Law);

01/2013-04/2013 Deputy Secretary, CPC Ankang Municipal Committee; Deputy Mayor and Acting Mayor, People’s Government of Ankang City, Shaanxi;

04/2013-06/2017 Deputy Secretary, CPC Ankang Municipal Committee; Mayor, People’s Government of Ankang City, Shaanxi;

06/2017-12/2017 Secretary, CPC Baoji Municipal Committee; Secretary, Leading Party Member’s Group of the Standing Committee of Baoji Municipal People’s Congress;

12/2017-07/2018 Secretary, CPC Baoji Municipal Committee; Director, the Standing Committee of Baoji Municipal People’s Congress; Secretary, Leading Party Member’s Group of the Standing Committee of Baoji Municipal People’s Congress (03/2018-07/2018 Student, Training Class 1 for Young and Middle-aged Officers, Party School of the Central Committee of C.P.C);

07/2017- Vice Governor, People’s Government of Shaanxi Province; Secretary, CPC Baoji Municipal Committee; Director, Standing Committee of Baoji Municipal People’s Congress; Secretary, Leading Party Member’s Group of the Standing Committee of Baoji Municipal People’s Congress. Delegate to the thirteenth National People’s Congress, member of the thirteenth CPC Shaanxi Provincial Committee, delegate to the twelfth and the thirteenth CPC Shaanxi Provincial Congress, and deputy to the tenth, twelfth and thirteenth Shaanxi Provincial People’s Congress.

Powered by: E-government Office of Shaanxi Province    Commerce Department of Shaanxi Province
Foreign Affairs Office of Shaanxi Province   Shaanxi Provincial Tourism Development Commission